Accident Summary Nr: 170362008 - Employee's legs shattered in propane explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125666933 | 06/18/1997 | 5411 | 0 | Woodland Villa Market |
Abstract: Employee #1 did general maintenance, repair work, and store clerking at a combination grocery store, seasonal restaurant, and cabin rental facility. At the time of the accident, he was assisting in opening the restaurant for the season. Employee #1 turned on the propane at the tank, turned on the water heater control valve, pressed the pilot button, and then tried to light it with a small propane lighter. He later stated that only air was coming out, so he waited about a minute and tried again. This time when he struck the lighter, an explosion occurred. Both of Employee #1's legs were shattered and he suffered a broken right arm. The insurance company hired a propane investigator, who had Suburban Gas test the propane lines. No leaks were found. Although the possibility of methane from the septic system was raised, it was most likely a propane explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125666933 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |