Accident Summary Nr: 170361984 - Employee injured in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170361984 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/07/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567361605/20/199807830Davey Tree Surgery Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a tree trimmer with approximately ten months of experience, was secured to a redwood tree that he had just finished trimming to provide clearance for some power lines. As he began to rappel down, the 1 1/2 in. diameter branch he was tied to, broke. Employee #1 fell approximately 30 ft to the ground, breaking three other branches along the way. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was working with a foreman coworker at the time and was using proper climbing gear. The employer investigated and thought that the tie-off rope worked away from the base of the branch to a thinner part more prine to breaking. Employee #1 later stated that he believed the rope was at the base of the branch and that he had not done anything differently than he had on numerous other climbs. The cause of the branch breaking could not be determined.

Keywords: TREE LIMB, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, TIE-OFF, TREE TRIMMING, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125673616 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous hand working occupations