Accident Summary Nr: 170361976 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by falling tail spool

Accident Summary Nr: 170361976 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567355803/30/199824210Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced millwright at a sawmill, and a coworker were repairing a tail spool. They were carrying the 100 to 120 lb tail spool from the press to the welding bench in the shop. Employee #1 was walking backward and holding one end of the spool when he slipped and the spool fell on his lower right leg. He suffered a compound fracture, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, MILLWRIGHT, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, SAWMILL, STRUCK BY, WALKING BACKWARD, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125673558 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers