Accident Summary Nr: 170361950 - Employee injured when struck by logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125673533 | 03/03/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Simpson Timber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a landing chaser at a cable logging site, was standing in front of a Pacific Manufacturing yarder, #SY1188, when a turn of approximately six logs came onto the landing. Before the turn was securely on the ground, Employee #1 approached it to unhook the chokers. Two of the logs suddenly swung toward him, striking him as he tried to get out of the way. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Employee #1 was too close to the incoming turn and should not have approached the turn before it had securely landed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125673533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |