Accident Summary Nr: 170361943 - Employee's fingers amputated in rougher saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170361943 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/03/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567352502/19/199848130The Pacific Lumber Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a 19-year-old trainee at a remanufacturing plant, was being taught by an experienced coworker how to clean up at the sizer unit. The sizer unit had three saws, including a top rougher saw. The coworker had left to attend to another matter when the rougher saw exhaust became plugged. Employee #1 pulled the pipe off the exhaust hood/guard and was reaching in to dislodge the obstruction when his left hand struck the saw blade. His index and middle fingers were amputated to the third knuckle, and his ring finger was fractured. Employee #1 had worked at the plant for a total of six hours, two that day and four the previous day. The machine had not been locked out. The company's policy was to use an air hose with a plastic wand as an extension tool, which the orders do not allow in this case.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, SAW, CLOGGED, INEXPERIENCE, UNTRAINED, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125673525 Hospitalized injury Amputation Stock handlers and baggers