Accident Summary Nr: 170361893 - Employee's knee injured in fall at sawmill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125666883 | 10/08/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a relief operator at a saw- and planer mill, was working on the paper wrap operation when he kicked a lumber unit with his right foot. His foot slid off the top and he lost his balance and fell, sustaining two torn ligaments in his left knee. The 8 to 10 ft units did not always catch when the transfer chain was raised to move them off the rolls, and a kick would usually get them going. The accident was caused by Employee #1's precarious position when he kicked the unit. He was qualified to perform all of the jobs at the mill.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125666883 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |