Accident Summary Nr: 170361877 - Employee's finger crushed in logging winch

Accident Summary Nr: 170361877 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566685909/22/199724110Pickett Peak Logging

Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter at a logging site, was hooking chokers on the bull hook of a Caterpillar D6 bulldozer. He had his left hand on the bull hook, which was close to the fairlead, and he was reaching with his right hand to pull a choker onto the bull hook. When the bull hook was winched in, Employee #1's left little finger was crushed between it and the fairlead. The finger subsequently had to be amputated at the second joint. The Cat skinner stated that Employee #1 had signaled for him to winch in, but Employee #1 said that he had not given the signal. The cause of the accident was a miscommunication between the Cat skinner and the choker setter.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CHOKER SETTER, CRUSHED, LOGGING, WINCH, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125666859 Hospitalized injury Amputation Timber cutting and logging occupations