Accident Summary Nr: 170361836 - Employee'S Foot Injured When Chain Saw Kicks Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125666388 | 06/05/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Humboldt Cutters |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber faller, was working in a clump of 2 ft diameter trees. He did not check for suckers on the tree he was starting to take down. While making the face cut, Employee #1 put his left foot under the chain saw. The saw struck an unseen sucker, kicked out of the cut, and fell on his foot. Employee #1 suffered two cut tendons, the loss of bone, and subsequently underwent skin graft surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125666388 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |