Accident Summary Nr: 170361828 - Employee injured in fall from ramp leading to roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125666362 | 05/16/1997 | 1761 | 0 | A & I Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew tearing off the old roof of an industrial building. They were using a ramp that went from the 17 ft 10 in. high sloped roof and parapet to the raised back of a flatbed truck. As the truck filled with roofing debris, the driver asked Employee #1 to help him move the ramp to the front of the truck. Employee #1 pulled the ramp off the truck bed and left it resting on the roof and parapet while he got the board the driver requested. He was stepping on the ramp to hand the board to the driver when the ramp slid to the ground. Employee #1 fell with it, suffering three broken ribs and six cracked vertebrae. The ramp had a guardrail but was not secured at both ends.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125666362 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |