Accident Summary Nr: 170361794 - Employee's thumb amputated when saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125665521 | 04/01/1997 | 2434 | 0 | Custom Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a door builder for a cabinet shop, was using a Powermatic, model 66, 10 in. circular table saw, serial #8866365, to rip 8 to 10 ft long maple boards to a 2 in. width for door stock. Her normal procedure was to use her left hand to hold the stock against the fence and to push with her right hand. When a board started to kick back on her, she used her left hand to help push the board through the saw. Her left thumb also ran through the blade and was amputated at the first distal joint. The accident was caused by Employee #1's failure to use a push stick, and the saw not being equipped with a spreader or anti-kick-back device.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125665521 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |