Accident Summary Nr: 170361778 - Employee ruptures tendon while lifting wood stock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125666495 | 03/13/1997 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer/crew member at a door manufacturing facility, was tailing a molder. This required lifting 4 9/16 in. by 1 5/32 in. by 84 in. long stock two at a time from the molder outfeed onto a scissor lift. The outfeed conveyor was waist high and, at the time of the accident, the lift was stacked slightly higher than the conveyor. Employee #1 suffered a ruptured tendon in the area of his left biceps. He stated that he was not rushed at the time and was doing nothing out of the ordinary. The cause of the injury was undetermined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125666495 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Stock handlers and baggers |