Accident Summary Nr: 170361646 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT ROOF OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120218730 | 08/10/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Culver Quality Roofing |
Abstract: The employer operates a small roofing company. At the time of the accident they were in the process of reroofing a single story house. Employee #1 had been doing work below prior to the accident. Upon going on to the roof to help he heard the owner call for more tar. Employee #1 picked up two buckets of hot tar and was walking to the other side of the roof when he fell through an unguarded skylight opening that had been covered over with roofing felt. When Employee #1 fell, hot tar was spilled on his arms and right hand. His right arm and hand were severely burned requiring three surgeries for skin grafts. The cause of the accident was failure to guard the skylight opening as required. The employer was also cited because Employee #1 was not using appropriate body protection for carrying hot tar.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120218730 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |