Accident Summary Nr: 170361604 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM CHIP BIN DURING DISASSEMBLY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120218581 | 06/01/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Alco Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were dismantling and removing three chip bins. The chip bin involved in the accident had been removed from its legs and set on the ground. Employee #1 used a manlift to get up to the catwalk on the top of the bin which was about 20 feet above the ground. Employee #1 used a safety belt and lanyard while on the manlift, but wasn't tied off while on the catwalk which had guardrails. After walking up and down the catwalk Employee #1 leaned down at one end to talk to the crane operator and foreman. As Employee #1 straightened up, he put a hand on the guardrail and it fell off. This caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall to the ground. Employee #1 and the foreman had been cutting on the bin, but Employee #1 didn't realize that the guardrail had been compromised. Another mill employee said that two of the three guardrail uprights had been cut and the third broke at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120218581 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |