Accident Summary Nr: 170361547 - Employee injured in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170361547 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11190589903/08/199424210Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a sawmill on a lumber stacking machine, stacking lumber to be sent to a kiln to dry. She was operating the stacker when a sticker, which is placed between each layer, fouled up by sitting on edge. Intending to correct this, Employee #1 went down a stairway next to the unit and raised two boards on the unit to roll the sticker onto its flat surface. Somehow, Employee #1 squeezed into a 13 3/4 inch space between the unit of lumber and the stairway and fell 7 1/2 feet, injuring herself. Employee #1 does not remember how she fell. No citations were issued. Sections 3270 thru 3273 of GISO do not apply. Section 3210 does not apply.

Keywords: STAIR, FALL, INATTENTION, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111905899 Hospitalized injury Concussion Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators