Accident Summary Nr: 170361521 - Employee Dies of Leukemia

Accident Summary Nr: 170361521 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12581032508/07/200292210Ca Highway Patrol

Abstract: On August 6, 2002, Employee #1, the commander of an area Highway Patrol office, died from leukemia at a convalescent hospital. He was diagnosed seven months earlier and virtually all of his work duties took place inside the office. He had been with this particular office for approximately five years.

Keywords: CANCER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125810325 Fatality Cancer Police and detectives, public service