Accident Summary Nr: 170361497 - Employee's arm burned in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125725085 | 08/16/2000 | 3585 | 0 | John'S Heating & Air |
Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on June 26, 2000, Employee #1 was helping a contractor install a condenser and coil into an existing wall furnace and air conditioning system in a home. The contractor removed the duct work at the top of the furnace while Employee #1 moved it away from the wall. As they were performing their duties, natural gas leaked into the room and exploded. Employee #1 sustained first- and second-degree burns on his left wrist and forearm. The main gas valve had not been shut off prior to removing the furnace from the wall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125725085 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sheetmetal duct installers |