Accident Summary Nr: 170361489 - Employee injures forearm when moving towmotor and pallets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125725028 | 06/23/2000 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Store #641 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grocery clerk, was working alone, breaking down pallets that then had to be moved to designated locations. She decided to use an electric towmotor truck, but was unfamiliar with the controls and had to work hard physically to place the towmotor where she wanted it. Several hours of physical labor caused excessive strain on the muscles and tendons in Employee #1's left forearm, causing tendinitis and epicondylitis. She was placed on modified duty and provided with pain killers. Employee #1's duties included breaking down pallets, stocking the store's shelves, taking out the trash, and occasionally operating towmotor trucks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125725028 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |