Accident Summary Nr: 170361455 - Employee injures shoulder while working at sawmill

Accident Summary Nr: 170361455 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566954912/07/199824210Sound Stud

Abstract: On January 8, 1998, Employee #1, who worked in the planer department of a small sawmill, was using a picaroon to jab 4 ft long by 6 ft wide boards at the top and pull them off the chain. He began experiencing severe pain in his left shoulder and had to stop work. Employee #1 performed restricted duties for the next several months until November 11, 1998, when he decided to have exploratory surgery. He has not worked since the operation. Prior to his injury, Employee #1 had occasionally worked in the re-saw department of the mill, picking and pulling 4 ft long by 6 ft wide boards at the re-saw chain.

Keywords: BOARD, SHOULDER, LUMBER, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SAWMILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125669549 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators