Accident Summary Nr: 170361422 - Employee injures shoulder when pulling and stacking lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 170361422 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567061208/18/199824210Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: During the first week of March 1997, Employee #1, who worked as a chain puller in the rip department of a lumber mill, was pulling rough lumber off the chain and stacking it by width when he started experiencing a burning pain in his left shoulder. He sustained a serious injury that required shoulder surgery. Several attempts were made during a one-year period to heal the injury, including the employer assigning Employee #1 to a modified work routine, but the injury recurred each time. Employee #1 continued on modified duty until he was placed on disability in April 1998.

Keywords: BOARD, SHOULDER, LUMBER, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SAWMILL, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125670612 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators