Accident Summary Nr: 170361414 - Employee injured in fall down stairwell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125668889 | 04/30/1998 | 2711 | 0 | Paradise Post |
Abstract: Employee #1, the general manager for the production department of a small newspaper, was going down the stairwell from his second-floor office to the production floor when he overstepped the third tread step from the bottom and fell forward. His left foot became caught and twisted in the void between the third tread and the fourth riser, tearing the muscles and ligaments in his left thigh and spraining his right ankle. He was unable to walk after the accident and was hospitalized for approximately three days. Employee #1's job was mostly in administration and he spent most of his time in the office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125668889 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, production occupations |