Accident Summary Nr: 170361406 - Employee's legs burned by nitric acid when pump switches on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125673673 | 03/24/1998 | 3494 | 0 | Nor-Cal Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a company that made components for high-vacuum industrial pumps, was preparing to add nitric acid to the cleaning tank where metal pump parts are dipped as part of the manufacturing process. He was using an electric transfer pump and placed the intake hose into the drum containing the nitric acid. He then plugged the pump's electric cord into the wall but didn't check whether the switch on the pump was 'off' position. The pump activated and the hose jumped out of the tank, spraying nitric acid in all directions. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns on the lower part of both legs. His injuries were made worse by his not washing inadequately after the nitric acid exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125673673 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |