Accident Summary Nr: 170361406 - Employee's legs burned by nitric acid when pump switches on

Accident Summary Nr: 170361406 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567367303/24/199834940Nor-Cal Products

Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a company that made components for high-vacuum industrial pumps, was preparing to add nitric acid to the cleaning tank where metal pump parts are dipped as part of the manufacturing process. He was using an electric transfer pump and placed the intake hose into the drum containing the nitric acid. He then plugged the pump's electric cord into the wall but didn't check whether the switch on the pump was 'off' position. The pump activated and the hose jumped out of the tank, spraying nitric acid in all directions. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns on the lower part of both legs. His injuries were made worse by his not washing inadequately after the nitric acid exposure.

Keywords: CAUSTIC, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, NITRIC ACID, SPILL, PUMP, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, CHEMICAL, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125673673 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators