Accident Summary Nr: 170361380 - Employee injures back while stacking lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 170361380 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/01/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567320210/29/199724210Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 1, 1997, Employee #1, a chain puller in the planing department of a major sawmill, was pulling lumber and stacking it by length. He started pulling off greater amounts with each motion, and was stacking three 8 ft long by 1 in. wide by 12 in. tall boards at once when he twisted his back. He immediately experienced back pain but finished his shift. Employee #1 then took a sick day and returned to work on limited duty, but the problem continued. A medical exam and an MRI revealed a ruptured disc. He underwent back surgery on October 22, 1997, and was released from the hospital two days later, followed by several weeks for recuperation. In the period leading up to the accident, Employee #1 apparently thought he was falling behind in pulling lumber off the chain.

Keywords: BOARD, BACK, LUMBER, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SAWMILL, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125673202 Hospitalized injury Hernia Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec