Accident Summary Nr: 170361315 - Employee injured when boom truck tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120172705 | 02/11/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Provco Environmental Professional Associates |
Abstract: On February 3, 1997, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was using an aerial lift to trim one last tree at the end of the day. He had raised the lift to its maximum height when the boom truck tipped over. Employee #1 was injured when he jumped from the boom bucket. He had neglected to set the outriggers before operating the lift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120172705 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators |