Accident Summary Nr: 170361273 - Employee's hand/arm fractured when caught in screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111966693 | 08/30/1995 | 0161 | 0 | Ag Labor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on August 28, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker, both of AG Labor, Inc., were washing down the vine seed washing equipment. The two employees had lowered the inclined screw conveyor and removed the top guard cover. The coworker went to the control switch, turned the machine on, and was walking around the machine to get the water hose to wash out the screw conveyor when he saw Employee #1 slip and fall into the conveyor. He went to the control switch and turned off the machine. Employee #1 was caught in the 8 inch screw conveyor near the outlet end. The coworker had to unbolt the end plate to remove Employee #1's right hand/arm. He received fractures of the right wrist and below the elbow, with nerve damage and hand lacerations. Causal factors include washing the conveyor while it was running and without its guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111966693 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |