Accident Summary Nr: 170361265 - Employee killed when caught between cable and kelly

Accident Summary Nr: 170361265 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196755008/22/199513810Paul Graham Drilling

Abstract: At 12:50 a.m. on August 21, 1995, Employee #1, a motor man for Paul Graham Drilling & Service Co., was working the graveyard shift with a floor man and a driller at a natural gas exploration well. He was preparing to routinely add a new section of 30 ft pipe to a drill string of a Cooper 550 telescoping double hydraulic drill rig (#4). He prematurely prepared the throwing chain before the kelly was stopped, causing the chain and attached cable to become caught on the rotating kelly. Employee #1 was pulled into the kelly. His lower left leg was ripped off and the upper portion of his leg was degloved. He also suffered head injuries. Employee #1 died several hours later.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, GAS WELL DRILLING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111967550 Fatality Amputation Helpers, extractive occupations