Accident Summary Nr: 170361240 - Employee's thumb injured by moving saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120172986 | 12/06/1995 | 2421 | 0 | J.W. Bamford, Inc., Dba Apex Lumber |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 9, 1995, Employee #1, operator of a sawmill head-rig, examined the point of operation area to see why the saw was not cutting straight. The head-rig is a Forest-All cantmill, which has a stationary circular saw and a moving 12 ft carriage. The main vertical saw is 60 in. diameter with a 36 in. diameter top saw and three 24 in. diameter horizontal edger saws. Employee #1 was using a lathe to try to push a stick that had wedged between the main saw and the outfeed conveyor belt frame on the opposite side of the main saw from where he was standing. The lathe touched the main saw, kicking the lathe and his hand into the close horizontal edger saws. He received lacerations to the top of his thumb and back of his hand, and severed tendons on his right thumb. He did not stop the saws and lock out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120172986 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |