Accident Summary Nr: 170361174 - Employee's finger burned by slag from cutting torch

Accident Summary Nr: 170361174 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 01/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017220002/13/199624210Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 13, 1996, Employee #1 was cutting angle iron with an acetylene torch at a saw mill. He was cutting overhead when hot slag fell on his left right finger, heating up his wedding ring and causing a 1/2 inch burn. He was hospitalized three days after the accident from an infection of the burned finger. Employee #1 was not wearing leather welding gloves.

Keywords: BURN, ACETYLENE TORCH, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, MOLTEN METAL, SAWMILL, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120172200 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters