Accident Summary Nr: 170361117 - Employee's fingertip amputated in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111963427 | 10/03/1995 | 5411 | 0 | Farmers Sentery Market, #2 |
Abstract: On September 13, 1995, Employee #1, a meat cutter for Farmers Sentry Market #2, was using a Hobart vertical bandsaw, model 5801, serial # 27-1009-292, with a 126 in. circular length blade to cut T-bone steaks. The fence was set for 3/4 in. steaks. The employee stated that in his haste, he accidentally put his left index finger between the saw guard and the blade, instead of behind the fence, as he reached to pull the meat through. When he realized his mistake, he jerked his finger out. It caught on the teeth of the blade, and the tip was amputated just below the base of the nail. Employee #1 was not hospitalized at the time of the accident but he underwent additional surgery on October 4, 1995, to shorten the finger to the joint to correct a healing problem.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111963427 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |