Accident Summary Nr: 170361042 - Employee's fingers amputated by table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111966057 | 11/01/1993 | 3552 | 0 | Avl Looms |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 28, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured when his fingers contacted a dado blade. Employee #1 was making a blind plunge cut when the board kicked back and his fingers slipped and contacted the blades. Employee #1 was taken to Enloe Hospital in Chico, where he was treated for amputation of the 1/4 inch tip of his ring finger and a loss of flesh of the outside edge of his left little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111966057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |