Accident Summary Nr: 170361042 - Employee's fingers amputated by table saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 170361042 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196605711/01/199335520Avl Looms

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 28, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured when his fingers contacted a dado blade. Employee #1 was making a blind plunge cut when the board kicked back and his fingers slipped and contacted the blades. Employee #1 was taken to Enloe Hospital in Chico, where he was treated for amputation of the 1/4 inch tip of his ring finger and a loss of flesh of the outside edge of his left little finger.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, FINGER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, LACERATION, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111966057 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators