Accident Summary Nr: 170361000 - Employee injured when pinned by truck, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120172143 | 04/16/1997 | 5148 | 0 | Chico Produce |
Abstract: On September 12, 1996, Employee #1 was standing at a parts counter when a mechanic started up a big rig truck that he had left in gear. The truck lurched forward, pinning Employee #1 against the counter just as the mechanic stopped the vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. He complained of soreness and stayed home from work. On March 2, 1997, Employee #1 died at the California Pacific Medical Center of acute hepatic necrosis due to clinical polypharmacy. No causal relationship was established between the injury he suffered on September 12 and his subsequent death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120172143 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |