Accident Summary Nr: 170360952 - Employee's fingers injured under falling hopper gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120181003 | 03/14/1996 | 1442 | 0 | Clearlake Redi-Mix |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a heavy steel control gate from the feed hopper at a surface mining operation. They removed the 70 lb door and were putting it on a steel rail when the gate slipped and caught Employee #1's left hand against a structural member.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120181003 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |