Accident Summary Nr: 170360911 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111968566 | 12/01/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Russell Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 8, 1995, employees of Russell Mechanical Inc., a mechanical construction company that had been contracted to upgrade the HVAC system of a cheese manufacturing plant, had sleeved an attic area with sheet metal and had finished the big supply ducts. Employee #1, a pipefitter, began painting the steel frame around a big supply duct and had thrown a plywood cover over the 22 in. by 47 in., 3/8 in. thick opening to the big supply duct, as directed by his foreman. Employee #1 was standing on the plywood cover to paint. After about 15 minutes, the plywood bent on the east, west, and north sides and tipped into the opening, causing Employee #1 to fall through the opening 19 ft 11 in. to the tile floor of the cheese manufacturing room. He sustained a burst fracture to his L-1 vertebrae that required surgery to fuse it to L-2, along with spinal cord injuries, groin, rectal, and foot problems.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111968566 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |