Accident Summary Nr: 170360903 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111963468 | 11/09/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Mccollum Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 24, 1995, Employee #1, of McCollem Engineering, Inc., a felling contractor, was felling trees at a logging site. The area was closed to local residents. He felled a 20 in. diameter fir, which, because of its height, became hung up in another tree. He decided to cut down the tree that was holding up the first tree because there was no equipment on site to pull it down, which would have been the normal procedure. Employee #1 made his cuts on the second tree while constantly looking up and watching the leaner. When it started to fall, he ran away from the tree in a side hill direction. He passed the stump but continued to run about 20 ft. He stopped and turned, only to see the butt of the tree sliding toward him. He was hit in the left side and knocked about 10 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days with a lacerated left kidney, including two days in the trauma unit. The causal factors were choosing to cut a tree that was holding a leaner tree, and taking an unsafe escape path.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111963468 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |