Accident Summary Nr: 170360895 - Employee injured in fall through platform opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111968541 | 10/13/1995 | 2063 | 0 | Holly Sugar |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 8, 1995, Employee #1, working for an employer that manufactures sugar from sugar beets, went up a fixed ladder and climbed over or through guardrails to get to the old press deck of the dryer building. The deck has an 11 ft 6 in. by 4 ft 7 in. opening. Employee #1 was seen falling from the deck 18 ft 2 in. to the concrete. His injuries included a fractured right wrist and chipped vertebrae in his spine. He did not have any job duties in this area and it is not known what he was doing there. An unopened soft drink can and a bag of peanuts were found on the steel beam next to the opening, indicating that he possibly went to the area to take a break. The area was poorly lighted and was not a work station.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111968541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |