Accident Summary Nr: 170360846 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from trailer bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111968806 | 12/16/1996 | 1771 | 0 | California Storage Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 28, 1996, Employee #1 was on the deck of a truck trailer, trying to free some materials that were caught so that he could unload them with a forklift. He was pulling on the materials when he fell from the trailer onto the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized with four fractured vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111968806 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |