Accident Summary Nr: 170360812 - Employee injured when struck by top of falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120172549 | 09/26/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Mccollum Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On August 27, 1996, Employee #1 was felling timber when he was struck by the top of a tree that had been cut by a coworker who was working in too close proximity. Employee #1 sustained serious back and rib fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120172549 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |