Accident Summary Nr: 170360788 - Employee injured when rocket launcher shell explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111968749 | 10/17/1996 | 9631 | 0 | Glenn Co. Mosquito And Vector Control Dist. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 14, 1996, Employee #1 was at some wastewater ponds where mosquito fish were being raised by his employer. He was using a 37 mm Super Bird Banger hand-held rocket launcher to frighten away birds and predators in areas 100 to 200 yd away. The launcher had a short barrel that held the projectile and a plunger-type firing device that screwed onto the barrel. When a shell exploded in the barrel, the small spring-loaded plunger recoiled back into Employee #1's hand. He sustained eight fractured bones in his wrist, a fractured index finger and radius bone, a severed artery in his right wrist, and a large laceration on his right palm. It was not known why the shell exploded prematurely. Employee #1 and his supervisor both stated that the barrel of the device was clear of any obstruction. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was working for a special district commission engaged in mosquito abatement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111968749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |