Accident Summary Nr: 170360747 - Employee's thumb lacerated in band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120172390 | 06/26/1996 | 9999 | 0 | Feather River Industries |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 21, 1996, Employee #1, was in the workshop of her employer, who trained and employed handicapped people. She was using a Sentauro 30 in. bandsaw, model 800, to cut approximately 30 in. long, 7 to 10 in. diameter cedar logs into 11 in. long sections prior to their being split in half. Employee #1 was standing behind the bandsaw when her right thumb contacted the blade. She suffered a cut through the bone below the main base knuckle (the palm pad proximal metatarsal). No logs were being cut at the time of the accident. Employee #1, a handicapped client of the employer, later said that she was waiting for a log and that she was probably not paying attention.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120172390 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine feeders and offbearers |