Accident Summary Nr: 170360739 - Employee injured when struck by rolling excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 170360739 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017241607/11/199616230Daniel Ontiveros Construction

Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on July 19, 1996, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was laying pipe in an excavation for a new underground sewer system. He had exited the excavation and was standing next to the excavator trucks talking to the operator. The excavator was a CAL 235C with a 20 in. wide by 5 ft deep bucket that was secured to the boom with a Hendrix Manufacturing Company's quick release device. For some reason, the quick release device released the bucket, which fell about 5 ft, rolled toward the excavator, and struck Employee #1. He suffered five fractures of his right shoulder, a fractured left knee that required surgery, a lacerated upper lip that required sutures, a smashed right index finger, and bruises to the muscles of his left arm.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, LOADER BUCKET, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LACERATION, EXCAVATOR, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120172416 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades