Accident: 170360705 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold Platform
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111968657 | 05/21/1996 | 1799 | Lowe-North Construction, Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on May 20, 1996, Employee #1 was working for a contractor hired by the National Weather Service to construct a 32.8 ft tall Nexrad radar weather station. He was working from a Safeway Steel Company tubular scaffold, standing on a 5 ft wide by 7 ft long cantilevered platform. Employee #1 was completing the installation of the lightning arrestor and the dome for the outside light bracket. He needed only to close the dome top hatch when he fell 30 ft 7 3/4 in. from the scaffold platform and was killed. Employee #1 was not tied off or protected by standard guardrails while working on the platform.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111968657 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |