Accident Summary Nr: 170360705 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111968657 | 05/21/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Lowe-North Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 20, 1996, Employee #1 was working for a contractor hired by the National Weather Service to construct a 32.8 ft tall Nexrad radar weather station. He was working from a Safeway Steel Company tubular scaffold, standing on a 5 ft wide by 7 ft long cantilevered platform. Employee #1 was completing the installation of the lightning arrestor and the dome for the outside light bracket. He needed only to close the dome top hatch when he fell 30 ft 7 3/4 in. from the scaffold platform and was killed. Employee #1 was not tied off or protected by standard guardrails while working on the platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111968657 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |