Accident Summary Nr: 170360671 - Employee's fingers amputated by sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 170360671 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196576002/17/199501730James M. Paiva

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 22, 1994, Employee #1 was harvesting in an almond orchard, operating a Weiss Manufacturing, Inc., almond sweeper when a limb got caught in the chain drive and stopped the sweeper. He turned off the drive lever and left the sweeper's engine running. When Employee #1, who was standing on the right front side of the machine at the chain drive, reached his right hand into the sweeper to pull out the limb, his fingers were pulled into the chain and sprocket drive. The drive chain apparently turned enough to amputate two of Employee #1's fingers, then stopped because pressure had built up in the hydraulic system. Employee #1's index finger was amputated above the midjoint and his middle finger was amputated at the midjoint. He did not shut off the engine or follow the proper lockout procedures. In addition, the backside of the chain and sprocket was not guarded.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, LOCKOUT, SPROCKET, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111965760 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers