Accident Summary Nr: 170360473 - Employees fingers crushed by object

Accident Summary Nr: 170360473 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 04/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572205804/22/200214420Baldwin Contracting Company Inc

Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1 was struck by a guard as it was being removed from a pulley for measurement at the Baldwin Contracting Company's Sand and Gravel Mine. The guard, which weighs between 75 and 100 pounds, caught the employee's index and pinkie fingers between the guard and a handrail. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures of both fingers.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HANDRAIL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125722058 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mining machine operators