Accident Summary Nr: 170360473 - Employees fingers crushed by object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125722058 | 04/22/2002 | 1442 | 0 | Baldwin Contracting Company Inc |
Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1 was struck by a guard as it was being removed from a pulley for measurement at the Baldwin Contracting Company's Sand and Gravel Mine. The guard, which weighs between 75 and 100 pounds, caught the employee's index and pinkie fingers between the guard and a handrail. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractures of both fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125722058 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining machine operators |