Accident Summary Nr: 170360366 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965059 | 11/03/1994 | 2431 | 0 | Sunset Moulding Co |
Abstract: At 8:40 p.m. on October 27, 1994, Employee #1, of Sunset Moulding Co., was working as a molding grader in a molding mill. He was using a trim backsaw to cut out defects in 1 1/4 in. by 2 in. molding as it came out of the molder #5 line. The trim saw, which was 33 1/2 in. from the floor, had a fixed guard with 3 in. vertical clearance and an 8 1/2 in. horizontal section of blade exposed. It did not have an automatically closing guard. As Employee #1 reached out to brush off end cuts of molding, his finger contacted the turning blade. His left ring fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965059 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |