Accident Summary Nr: 170360309 - Employee's finger amputated when ring catches on rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965281 | 06/14/1995 | 5191 | 0 | J R Simplot Co |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 21, 1995, Employee #1, of J.R. Simplot Co., was delivering sacks of fertilizer to a rice farm. He had removed a metal rack section from the right side of a Ford 1-ton flatbed truck and was on the truck bed hand lifting and carrying 80 lb sacks of fertilizer from a pallet to the edge of the truck bed. Employee #1 attempted to get off the truck bed by stepping on the edge of the right rear tire. He either slipped or just stepped down and his ring caught on the metal edge on an adjacent section of metal rack. The force degloved the employee's little finger at the bottom joint and amputated the finger at the main knuckle. Employee #1 was taken to Stanford Medical Center, where the finger was reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965281 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Driver-sales workers |