Accident Summary Nr: 170360291 - Employee drowns in irrigation canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965273 | 06/08/1995 | 0761 | 0 | Jose Elizondo, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 31, 1995, Employee #1 and six coworkers, of Jose Elizondo O, Inc., were riding in the back of a pickup truck. They were returning from a tomato field where they had been moving sprinkler lines to the land owner's shop. The driver of the pickup truck stopped by an irrigation canal and the employees got out to wash up. Employee #1 slipped off the bank, which was 18 in. above the canal and had a 1:1 slope, and into the canal. The canal was about 30 ft wide and 9 ft deep with a slow moving current. Employee #1's coworkers heard him yelling. Although none of the coworkers could swim, two coworkers jumped in but nearly drowned. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965273 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |