Accident Summary Nr: 170360242 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in cathead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111967451 | 03/21/1995 | 1381 | 0 | Paul Graham Drilling |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 9, 1994, Employee #1, of Paul Graham Drilling, was working on the deck of drill rig #5. He was laying down a used motor using a G. H. Foster type 24 Air Breakout cathead, with a 12 in. cathead spool and 16 in. triple friction clutch. The 1 or 1 1/8 in. manila rope failed, and the employee's gloved left hand was pulled into the nip point, amputating his first and fourth fingers at the main knuckle. There was insufficient information to determine causal factors for this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111967451 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |