Accident Summary Nr: 170360226 - Employee injured when backing in front of bin carrier

Accident Summary Nr: 170360226 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196929102/03/199501750Finlay Williams

Abstract: On September 5, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a Coe Orchard Equipment Mfg. catching frame, one of two pieces of equipment that work together to mechanically harvest prunes. When Employee #1 reached the end of a row, he began backing up to make room for a shaker frame to turn around. He did not know that a John Deere type 5-bin carrier (ranch made) operated by an employee of a labor contractor had pulled up behind him. Employee #1 backed into the forks of the bin carrier, and was hit in the buttocks and pinned against his own steering wheel by the carrier's raised fork. He sustained deep puncture wounds to the buttocks and a bruise to the penis. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not look behind him before backing up. The bin carrier should not have been positioned behind him.

Keywords: PENIS, AGRICULTURE, BUTTOCKS, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, CONTUSION, INATTENTION, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111969291 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators