Accident Summary Nr: 170360192 - Employee suffers amputation of fingertip in chain drive

Accident Summary Nr: 170360192 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196324501/27/199501610Burtis Jansen

Abstract: At 12:05 a.m., on August 10, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a 1990 FMC tomato harvester, model 5600TE, serial #575-341-NE, during regular harvest operations. The harvester was stopped so that weeds could be removed from the chain and sprocket drive of the weeder bar (the chain is 3/4 in. #60 and the sprocket is 3 in.) Employee #1 was standing on the ground near the front right side of the harvester. His left index fingertip was amputated just above the base of the fingernail and a small portion of flesh was lost from his left middle fingertip. The accident was caused by the failure of Employee #1 to stop the chain drive and lock out.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, HARVESTER, LOCKOUT, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111963245 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers