Accident Summary Nr: 170360184 - Employee's finger amputated by rotating knives
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111965083 | 12/02/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Riverbend Rice Mill Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 17, 1994, Employee #1, who removes hulls from rice and then polishes and bags the rice, was cleaning rice bran from the rotating blades. The rotating blades help blow the rice bran through the closed system to transport it. The edges of the knives are 6 in. above the top of the inspection plate. The knives are 9 1/2 in. wide. Employee #1 removed the inspection plate, turned the motor switch off, and stuck his right hand up to the still-rotating blades inside the closed system. The rotating knives caught his left index finger, amputating it at the large middle knuckle. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not allow the blades to stop rotating before he stuck his fingers in the danger zone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111965083 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |