Accident Summary Nr: 170360168 - Employee's fingertips amputated in tomato harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 170360168 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11196491209/09/199401610Ag Labor, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on August 15, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a 1990 Johnson tomato harvester, serial #89017. He was sorting dirt, debris, and small tomatoes from a cross conveyor belt when he reached into the off-feed end of the belt to remove mud buildup. His left middle and ring fingers were caught and pinched between the end-feed conveyor and metal ramp. The middle fingertip was amputated with 1/4 inch of bone and the ring finger had only flesh removed. Employee #1 did not use the extension scratcher tool designed for the job.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, RAMP, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, HARVESTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111964912 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers