Accident Summary Nr: 170360168 - Employee's fingertips amputated in tomato harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111964912 | 09/09/1994 | 0161 | 0 | Ag Labor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on August 15, 1994, Employee #1 was working on a 1990 Johnson tomato harvester, serial #89017. He was sorting dirt, debris, and small tomatoes from a cross conveyor belt when he reached into the off-feed end of the belt to remove mud buildup. His left middle and ring fingers were caught and pinched between the end-feed conveyor and metal ramp. The middle fingertip was amputated with 1/4 inch of bone and the ring finger had only flesh removed. Employee #1 did not use the extension scratcher tool designed for the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111964912 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |